
Australia's Greatest Sports Promoter Part One - Sports Bizarre
From Bizarre with Mick Molloy and Titus O’Reily by Sport Bizarre
September 6, 2026 · 44 min · Season 5 · Episode 147
About this episode
The episode explores the life and achievements of Hugh Donald Macintosh, a prominent sports promoter.
Hugh Donald Macintosh barely attended school, but that didn't stop him from becoming the most well-known sports promoter in the world. From humble beginnings, he built an empire that spanned sport and entertainment, and he would pull together the biggest boxing match in history. If you’d like more Sports Bizarre, become a member of Bizarre Plus. Click here to join today As a member, you’ll get: A weekly bonus podcast Access to all past episodes Exclusive behind-the-scenes access Access to the members-only chatroom Ability to vote on future episodes Early access to any live show tickets See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.
People in this episode
Hosts: Mick Molloy, Titus O’Reily
Topics covered
- sports promotion
- boxing history
- entertainment industry
- Hugh Donald Macintosh
- sports empire
Keywords
- sports promoter
- boxing match
- Hugh Donald Macintosh
- entertainment
- Sports Bizarre
Mentioned in this episode
Organizations: Bizarre Plus
More episodes of Bizarre with Mick Molloy and Titus O’Reily
- Roller Skating's Greatest Race Part 2 - Sports Bizarre · August 30, 2026 · 43 min
- Roller Skatings Greatest Race Part 1 - Sports Bizarre · August 24, 2026 · 55 min
- The Fake Saudi Prince - Crime Bizarre · August 20, 2026 · 22 min
- Convicts and Sport - Sports Bizarre · August 16, 2026 · 47 min
- Australia's Biggest Match Fixing Scam - Sports Bizarre · August 12, 2026 · 30 min
- The Case of the Missing Canoe Part 2 - Crime Bizarre · August 6, 2026 · 24 min
Explore listener stats, chart rankings, contacts and more on the Bizarre with Mick Molloy and Titus O’Reily podcast page.