The Best Time of Year to Buy Podcast Ads in 2026
Updated October 2026 · Based on CastFox data covering 28 Apple Podcasts chart snapshots in the United States (2026-02-24 to 2026-10-13) across 10 genres, plus 7,390 processed episode records and 4,940 detected ad reads from the 254 most chart-consistent shows in those genres.
The best time of year to buy podcast ads in 2026 is the first half, and the data behind that is ad load rather than price. Across the 7,390 episode records we processed this year, the share of episodes on top-charting US shows carrying at least one detected ad read rose from 21% in April to 28% in September, and ad reads per episode went from 0.54 to 0.76. Inventory that is 28% full in September is inventory you are competing for, and competition is what sets the rate you get quoted in October.
The second finding is the one that makes early buying practical. The shows worth buying do not churn. Between 28% and 55% of a genre's current top 100, depending on the genre, is held by shows that appeared in every one of our 28 snapshots since February. A shortlist you build in March is still mostly valid in November, so there is no planning reason to wait for the fall, only a budget-cycle one.
Below: what our chart data says about podcast advertising seasonality, how ad load moved month by month, which genres hold still long enough to plan against, where the real price seasonality sits, and the month-by-month calendar we would run a 2026 or 2027 flight on. Rate figures in this post are typical industry ranges and are labelled as such, because no show in this sample publishes a rate card and CastFox does not measure spend.
Build the shortlist before the fourth quarter does it for you
CastFox records the Apple Podcasts charts in 78 countries every day and detects the brands running ads in each show's recent episodes, so you can see which shows hold their position all year and which ones are already full before you ask for a rate card.
See how CastFox finds shows →In This Guide
- Podcast advertising seasonality: what the 2026 chart data shows
- Ad load by month: April to September 2026
- Podcast listening seasonality by genre
- When are podcast ads cheapest
- Q4 podcast advertising rates
- Best months to launch a podcast ad campaign
- The brands already buying across the whole calendar
- How to vet a show before sponsoring or pitching it
- Methodology
- Frequently asked questions
Podcast Advertising Seasonality: What the 2026 Chart Data Shows
Podcast advertising seasonality is usually described in terms of rates, which nobody publishes. We can describe it in terms of two things we actually record: how much the charts move, and how full the ad pods are. The first one is the surprise. Across 28 snapshots of the US top 100 in 10 genres between 2026-02-24 and 2026-10-13, the share of each genre's top 100 that was new since the previous snapshot stayed inside a narrow band, from 13.6% to 19.4% depending on the month. There is no month where the chart empties out and refills with different shows.
That matters for a buyer because it removes the main argument for waiting. If the roster were seasonal, a shortlist built in spring would be stale by autumn and late buying would be rational. It is not. In comedy, 55 shows have been in the top 100 on every single snapshot since February, which is 55% of the current comedy top 100. Business sits at 41%, news at 47%, technology at 40%. Those are the shows a yearly plan is built on, and they are identifiable in February.
The seasonality that does exist sits on the sell side. Ad load climbs through the year, which is the same pattern the upfront calendar implies: brands commit budget early, flights start, and by the time the holiday quarter arrives the good shows are carrying more sponsors per episode than they were in spring. That is the pressure you feel as a price, and it is visible in the episodes themselves months before anyone quotes you a fourth-quarter number.
Ad Load by Month: April to September 2026
This table is the core of the argument. For every episode we processed from the 254 most chart-consistent US shows in these 10 genres, we recorded whether it carried at least one detected ad read and how many it carried. Grouping by the month the episode was published gives a clean read on how crowded the inventory was at the time it went out.
| Month published | Processed episode records | Episodes with a detected ad read | Ad reads detected | Ad reads per episode |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 2026 | 445 | 27% | 338 | 0.76 |
| April 2026 | 1,673 | 21% | 910 | 0.54 |
| May 2026 | 1,213 | 23% | 732 | 0.60 |
| June 2026 | 1,086 | 25% | 781 | 0.72 |
| July 2026 | 1,167 | 26% | 815 | 0.70 |
| August 2026 | 901 | 27% | 704 | 0.78 |
| September 2026 | 776 | 28% | 590 | 0.76 |
Read the percentage and the per-episode column, not the record count: the record count reflects how many episodes CastFox had processed in that month and is not a measure of how much the industry published. The ratio columns are the signal. From April to September, the share of episodes carrying a sponsor rose 7 points, from 21% to 28%, and reads per episode rose from 0.54 to 0.76. March sits higher than April on a much smaller sample, which is why we start the trend line in April.
A rising fill rate changes two things for a buyer. The obvious one is price: a show whose mid-rolls are spoken for has no reason to discount. The less obvious one is clutter. If you buy into a 28%-full environment, your read shares an episode with more competitors than the same spot would have in spring, which dilutes the thing you are paying a premium for. Buying earlier is partly a price decision and partly a share-of-voice decision.
Podcast Listening Seasonality by Genre
We should be precise about what we can and cannot see here. CastFox does not measure listening hours or downloads, so we make no claim about when people listen more. What we do measure is the two things a media buyer can act on: how stable a genre's chart roster is, and how full its ad pods already are. Both vary enormously by genre, and together they tell you how early you need to move.
| Genre (top 25 US shows) | Episodes with a detected ad read | Ad reads per episode | Distinct sponsors detected | Share of top 100 present in all 28 snapshots | Mean chart turnover between snapshots |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | 40% | 1.47 | 154 | 40% | 15.4% |
| Health & Fitness | 31% | 1.13 | 101 | 42% | 15.7% |
| News | 39% | 0.90 | 178 | 47% | 16.7% |
| Comedy | 36% | 0.96 | 145 | 55% | 12.0% |
| Society & Culture | 22% | 0.72 | 137 | 36% | 19.0% |
| Education | 15% | 0.45 | 56 | 33% | 16.0% |
| Business | 15% | 0.35 | 56 | 41% | 12.8% |
| Sports | 21% | 0.33 | 76 | 28% | 24.1% |
| True Crime | 13% | 0.26 | 80 | 36% | 13.1% |
| Arts | 7% | 0.20 | 20 | 42% | 15.4% |
Technology is the tightest market in the sample: 40% of its processed episodes carry a sponsor and it runs 1.47 reads per episode, the highest of the 10. News is close behind at 39%, with 178 distinct brands detected, the widest advertiser base here. If you are buying either one, you are buying into a crowded pod and you should be booking months ahead rather than looking for an autumn opening.
Arts is the opposite case at 7% of episodes and 0.20 reads per episode, with only 20 brands detected across its top shows. True crime looks similarly open at 13%, and so does business at 15%, though both carry the caveat in our methodology below: a show that sells through a network which inserts spots per listener can look empty to us while selling out in practice.
The last two columns are the planning columns. Sports is the genre that genuinely churns, at 24.1% turnover between snapshots and only 28% of its current top 100 present throughout, which fits a category whose audience follows seasons and fixtures. Comedy is the steadiest at 12% turnover and 55% always present. In sports, a list built in spring needs rechecking before you buy. In comedy, business, or news, it does not.
When Are Podcast Ads Cheapest?
Podcast ads are cheapest in the first quarter, and that is an industry pattern rather than a CastFox measurement, so treat the numbers in this section as typical ranges. January and February are the months when fourth-quarter flights have ended, brand budgets have reset but not yet deployed, and shows are looking at open inventory. Typical 2026 host-read CPMs in the US run in the region of $18 to $30 for mid-roll placements on mid-sized shows, and first-quarter quotes commonly sit at the lower end of a show's own range, often 10% to 25% below what the same placement is quoted at in the fourth quarter.
Our own data supports the direction of that even though we cannot price it. The April figure of 21% of episodes carrying a sponsor is the lowest in the usable sample, and the fill rate climbs from there. Low fill means a seller with unsold mid-rolls, and a seller with unsold mid-rolls negotiates. The practical version of this is simple: ask for first-quarter pricing on a flight that runs in the first quarter, and ask for an annual rate if you intend to run all year.
Two cautions. Cheap inventory in January is cheap partly because some categories genuinely convert worse then, so a direct-response advertiser should discount the discount. And a low CPM on a show that has been in the top 100 for three weeks is not a bargain. Check the chart record first; our post on the most consistent podcasts of 2026 covers what a stable record looks like, and cheapest podcast genres to advertise in compares categories on price rather than timing.
Q4 Podcast Advertising Rates
Q4 podcast advertising rates are the highest of the year, typically running 20% to 40% above the same show's first-quarter quote, with the steepest premiums in the four weeks before the US holiday weekend in late November. Those are typical industry ranges, not CastFox figures. What we can show is why the premium holds: by September, 28% of processed episodes on these shows already carried a sponsor and the average episode carried 0.76 detected reads, so a fourth-quarter buyer is bidding for the remainder of an inventory that is mostly committed.
There are still three reasons to buy in the fourth quarter. Gifting and retail categories convert then and nowhere else, so the premium is often worth paying. Shows that expand their pods for the season create genuinely new inventory rather than reselling the same slots. And a late scatter buy, booked two to three weeks out against unsold remnant, can land below the quoted seasonal rate, because an unsold December mid-roll is worthless on January 1.
If your category is not seasonal, the fourth quarter is the worst value in the calendar and the first quarter immediately after it is the best. The cleanest structure we see work is an annual commitment negotiated in the first quarter with the flight weighted toward the months your product actually sells, which gets you first-quarter pricing on fourth-quarter placements. For the mechanics of negotiating that, see our podcast media buying guide and sponsorship rates by audience size.
Best Months to Launch a Podcast Ad Campaign
The best months to launch a podcast ad campaign, for a brand with no seasonal product, are January through March. The reasoning is the whole post in one line: the shortlist you want is already identifiable, with 28% to 55% of each genre's top 100 holding position all year, while the inventory is at its emptiest and the seller has the most reason to move on price.
January to March
Negotiate here. Budgets have reset, fourth-quarter flights have ended, and fill rates are at their lowest point in our data. Ask for an annual rate and a test flight of four to eight episodes on two or three shows. This is also the moment to lock the shows you know you will want in the fourth quarter.
April to June
Scale what worked. Our fill rate moves from 21% in April to 25% in June, so pricing firms up but the good shows are still reachable. Add shows rather than frequency: a second and third show at this stage tells you more about which audience responds than more episodes on the first one.
July to September
Book the fourth quarter now, not in October. By September 28% of episodes carried a sponsor, and the shows with the best inventory are taking commitments for the holiday period during these months. Treat late summer as a deadline rather than a quiet period.
October to December
Buy only what the season justifies: gifting, retail, and anything whose conversion curve genuinely peaks in the holidays. Everything else waits eight weeks and buys the same placement cheaper. If you must be present, look for shows that add episodes or expand pods for the season, and ask about remnant two to three weeks out.
The Brands Already Buying Across the Whole Calendar
One way to sanity-check a seasonal plan is to look at who buys without one. Across the 7,390 episodes we processed, 755 distinct brands were detected, and a small group of them appears across almost every genre in the sample. These are the advertisers running continuously rather than in bursts, which is the pattern our data most consistently associates with wide placement.
| Brand | Genres detected in | Shows detected on | Ad reads detected |
|---|---|---|---|
| BetterHelp | 9 of 10 | 20 | 122 |
| Shopify | 7 of 10 | 24 | 137 |
| AG1 | 7 of 10 | 11 | 81 |
| Quince | 7 of 10 | 19 | 55 |
| Mint Mobile | 6 of 10 | 7 | 20 |
| Wayfair | 6 of 10 | 7 | 17 |
| Eight Sleep | 5 of 10 | 5 | 33 |
| Zocdoc | 5 of 10 | 6 | 22 |
| Factor | 5 of 10 | 7 | 17 |
| LMNT | 4 of 10 | 6 | 63 |
The common shape is wide and continuous: present in many genres, on many shows, across the year rather than in a holiday burst. That is a direct-response pattern. If your model is direct response too, the seasonal question matters less than the rate you negotiate, and the first quarter is when you negotiate it. For who else is buying in a specific category, see business podcast sponsors, comedy podcast sponsors, and host-read vs programmatic.
How to Vet a Show Before Sponsoring or Pitching It
Timing only pays off if the shows on the list are worth the slot. These four checks are the workflow CastFox is built around, and they take about twenty minutes per show.
Discover: start from shows that hold position, not shows that spiked
Filter the charts by genre and country and keep the shows that appear in every snapshot rather than the ones sitting high today. In this sample that is 28% to 55% of a genre's top 100, and it is the only part of the list that will still be accurate when the flight starts. CastFox discovery shows the chart record beside each name, so a show that entered last week is obvious before you contact it.
Analyze: count the pod before you ask for a rate card
Open the show's recent episodes and count the sponsors, the repeats, and the promo codes. A show already running 1.47 reads an episode, the technology average here, is a crowded environment where your read competes for attention; a show with one sponsor and a repeat booking is a cleaner buy at the same CPM. Check whether a direct competitor is already there. CastFox analysis puts the detected sponsors and the chart record on one page.
Organize: build the shortlist in the first quarter and keep it
Sort candidates into tiers and keep them in one place with the chart data attached: anchors you will run all year, seasonal adds for the fourth quarter, and tests. Because the roster is stable, this list survives the year with light maintenance, and sports is the one category where it needs rechecking before each buy at 24.1% turnover. CastFox lists hold the shortlist, the data, and your notes together.
Pitch: ask in the quarter before you want to run
Send the ask one quarter ahead of the flight. For a fourth-quarter campaign that means July to September, which is when the shows with real inventory are still taking commitments. Name the episode count, the flight dates, and the promo code structure in the first email, and ask directly whether an annual rate is available, since that is the question that converts a seasonal premium into a flat one. CastFox pitching keeps the contact, the ask, and the follow-up in one place.
Methodology: Where These Numbers Come From
CastFox records the Apple Podcasts top 100 in 78 countries every day. For this post we used 28 US snapshots between 2026-02-24 and 2026-10-13 across 10 genres: technology, health and fitness, news, comedy, society and culture, education, business, sports, true crime, and arts. Chart turnover is the share of a snapshot's top 100 that was not in the previous snapshot's top 100, averaged over every consecutive pair. The always-present figure counts shows that appeared in all 28 snapshots and expresses them as a share of that genre's most recent top 100. For ad load we took the 254 most chart-consistent shows in those genres, scanned the 7,390 episode records we have processed with publication dates in 2026, and detected 4,940 ad reads with the sponsor name attached.
Four limits are worth stating plainly. Our processed-episode counts per month reflect CastFox processing volume, not industry publishing volume, so only the ratio columns are comparable across months, and we exclude January and February 2026 from the monthly trend because the processed sample in those months is too small to be meaningful. Detection sees sponsor mentions inside the episodes we process, so a dynamically inserted spot served per listener can be absent from our count entirely, and a genre that looks empty may be selling through insertion rather than not selling. Chart snapshots are not evenly spaced across the window, so month-level turnover figures carry more noise than the genre-level figures do. And every dollar figure and percentage premium in this post is a typical 2026 industry range, clearly labelled, never a CastFox measurement, because CastFox does not observe spend or rate cards.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best time of year to buy podcast ads in 2026?
The first quarter, for any advertiser whose product is not seasonal. Fourth-quarter flights have ended, budgets have reset, and ad load on top-charting shows is at its lowest point in our data, with 21% of processed April episodes carrying a sponsor against 28% in September. Because 28% to 55% of each genre's top 100 holds position across all 28 of our chart snapshots, the shows you would want in the fourth quarter are already identifiable in the first, so buying early costs you nothing in list quality.
Does podcast ad inventory get tighter later in the year?
Yes, and it is measurable. Across the 7,390 episode records we processed from top-charting US shows, the share carrying at least one detected ad read rose from 21% in April to 28% in September 2026, and ad reads per episode rose from 0.54 to 0.76. A fuller pod means less negotiating room and a smaller share of voice for the spot you buy, which is the mechanism behind fourth-quarter pricing.
How far in advance should I book a podcast sponsorship?
One quarter ahead of the flight, and two for the holiday period. Shows with genuine inventory take fourth-quarter commitments during July to September, so an October approach is competing for what is left rather than choosing. The chart stability in our data supports booking that far out: a shortlist built from shows that appear in every snapshot is still accurate months later.
Which podcast genres have the most stable ad inventory?
Comedy, business, and news are the steadiest in our sample. Comedy shows 12% turnover between chart snapshots with 55% of its current top 100 present throughout, business 12.8% and 41%, news 16.7% and 47%. Sports is the least stable at 24.1% turnover and 28%, so sports lists need rechecking immediately before a buy.
Is January a bad month to advertise on podcasts?
It is the cheapest month and a weak month for some categories, so the answer depends on what you sell. Fitness, finance, education, and anything tied to a new-year intention perform well in January and the inventory is open. Gifting and retail do not, and those categories are the reason the fourth-quarter premium exists. If your conversion curve is flat across the year, January buying is the clearest value in the calendar.